Wednesday, October 10, 2007
[…] Any justice or judge of the United States desiring to retire under this section shall certify to the President his disability in writing.
TEXAS CONSTITUTION ON IMPEACHMENT:
Article 15 - IMPEACHMENT
Section 4 - JUDGMENT; INDICTMENT, TRIAL, AND PUNISHMENT
Judgment in cases of impeachment shall extend only to removal from office, and disqualification from holding any office of honor, trust or profit under this State. A party convicted on impeachment shall also be subject to indictment, trial and punishment according to law.
§ 665.002. INDIVIDUALS WHO MAY BE IMPEACHED. An individual may be removed from an office or a position by impeachment in the manner provided by the constitution and this chapter if the individual is:
(1) a state officer;
(2) a head of a state department or state institution; or
(3) a member, regent, trustee, or commissioner having control or management of a state institution or enterprise.
§ 665.052. CAUSES FOR REMOVAL. (a) An individual may be removed from office by address for:
(1) Willful neglect of duty;
(2) Incompetence;
(3) Habitual drunkenness;
(4) Oppression in office;
(5) Breach of trust; or
(6) any other reasonable cause that is not a sufficient ground for impeachment.
(b) In this section, "incompetence" means: